Formula

Definition of Formula

For´mu`la
n.1.A prescribed or set form; an established rule; a fixed or conventional method in which anything is to be done, arranged, or said.
2.(Eccl.) A written confession of faith; a formal statement of foctrines.
3.(Math.) A rule or principle expressed in algebraic language; as, the binominal formula.
4.(Med.) A prescription or recipe for the preparation of a medicinal compound.
5.(Chem.) A symbolic expression (by means of letters, figures, etc.) of the constituents or constitution of a compound.
Empirical formula
(Chem.) an expression which gives the simple proportion of the constituents; as, the empirical formula of acetic acid is C2H4O2.
Graphic formula
(Chem.) an expression of the constitution, and in a limited sense of the structure, of a compound, by the grouping of its atoms or radicals; as, a rational formula of acetic acid is CH3.(C:O).OH; - called also structural formula, constitutional formula, etc. See also the formula of Benzene nucleus, under Benzene.
Molecular formula
(Chem.) a formula indicating the supposed molecular constitution of a compound.

Related Words

MO, Procrustean law, a priori truth, act, addend, antilogarithm, argument, axiom, base, bill, binomial, blueprint, brocard, bylaw, canon, ceremonial, ceremony, characteristic, code, coefficient, combination, commandment, complement, congruence, constant, convention, cosine, cotangent, criterion, cube, decimal, decree, denominator, derivative, determinant, dictate, dictation, dictum, difference, differential, directions, discriminate, dividend, divisor, duty, e, edict, enactment, equation, exponent, exponential, factor, form, form of worship, formality, formulary, function, general principle, golden rule, guideline, guiding principle, holy rite, i, imperative, increment, index, institution, instructions, integral, jus, law, law of nature, legislation, lex, liturgy, matrix, maxim, means, measure, method, minuend, mitzvah, mode of worship, modus operandi, moral, multiple, multiplier, mystery, norm, norma, numerator, observance, office, order of nature, order of worship, ordinance, ordonnance, parameter, pattern, permutation, pi, polynomial, postulate, power, practice, prescribed form, prescript, prescription, principium, principle, procedure, proposition, quaternion, quotient, radical, radix, receipt, recipe, reciprocal, regulation, remainder, rite, ritual, ritual observance, rituality, root, rubric, rule, ruling, sacrament, sacramental, secant, self-evident truth, service, set form, settled principle, sine, solemnity, standard, standing order, statute, submultiple, subtrahend, tangent, technique, tenet, tensor, theorem, truism, truth, universal law, universal truth, variable, vector, versine, way, working principle, working rule
Word:

Browse

Formerly
Formful
Formic
Formic acid
Formica
Formicaroid
Formicary
Formicate
Formication
Formicid
Formicidae
Formidability
Formidable
Formidableness
Formidably
Formidolose
Forming
Formless
Formosa
Formosan
-Formula-
Formularistic
Formularization
Formularize
Formulary
Formulate
formulated
Formulation
Formule
Formulization
Formulize
Formyl
Forncast
Fornical
Fornicate
Fornication
Fornicator
Fornicatress
Fornix
Forold
Forpass
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

© 2014 Delaflex, Inc.Dictionary Home