Formality

Definition of Formality

For`mal´i`ty
n.1.The condition or quality of being formal, strictly ceremonious, precise, etc.
2.Form without substance.
Such [books] as are mere pieces of formality, so that if you look on them, you look though them.
- Fuller.
3.Compliance with formal or conventional rules; ceremony; conventionality.
Nor was his attendance on divine offices a matter of formality and custom, but of conscience.
- Atterbury.
4.An established order; conventional rule of procedure; usual method; habitual mode.
He was installed with all the usual formalities.
- C. Middleton.
5.The dress prescribed for any body of men, academical, municipal, or sacerdotal.
The doctors attending her in their formalities as far as Shotover.
- Fuller.
6.That which is formal; the formal part.
It unties the inward knot of marriage, . . . while it aims to keep fast the outward formality.
- Milton.
7.The quality which makes a thing what it is; essence.
The material part of the evil came from our father upon us, but the formality of it, the sting and the curse, is only by ourselves.
- Jer. Taylor.
The formality of the vow lies in the promise made to God.
- Bp. Stillingfleet.
8.(Scholastic. Philos.) The manner in which a thing is conceived or constituted by an act of human thinking; the result of such an act; as, animality and rationality are formalities.

Related Words

Procrustean law, act, baccalaureate service, bienseance, bill, bylaw, canon, celebration, ceremonial, ceremony, circumstance, civility, code, commencement, conformity, convenance, convention, conventional usage, conventionalism, conventionality, convocation, correctness, criterion, custom, decency, decorousness, decorum, decree, demureness, dictate, dictation, duty, earnestness, edict, elegance, empty formality, enactment, etiquette, euphemism, euphuism, exactness, exercise, exercises, exquisiteness, form, form of worship, formal, formalism, formula, formulary, function, good form, goody-goodness, goody-goodyism, graduation, graduation exercises, gravity, grimness, guideline, heraldry, holy rite, inaugural, inauguration, inflexibility, initiation, institution, jus, law, law of nature, legislation, lex, liturgy, long face, maxim, measure, mode of worship, mummery, mystery, norm, norma, observance, office, order of nature, order of worship, ordinance, ordonnance, overniceness, overpreciseness, overrefinement, pedantry, performance, politesse, pomp, practice, preciosity, preciousness, precisianism, precision, prescribed form, prescript, prescription, pride, principle, procedure, propriety, protocol, punctilio, purism, regulation, religious ceremony, rigidity, rite, rite de passage, rite of passage, ritual, ritual observance, rituality, rubric, rule, ruling, sacrament, sacramental, sedateness, seemliness, seriousness, service, set form, sober-mindedness, soberness, sobersidedness, sobersides, sobriety, social convention, social usage, solemnity, solemnization, solemnness, somberness, staidness, standard, standing order, state, statute, stiffness, straight face, strictness, thoughtfulness, universal law, weightiness, wont
Word:

Browse

Forlay
Forleave
Forlend
Forlese
Forlet
Forlie
Forlore
Forlorn
Forlornly
Forlornness
Forlye
Form
form-only
Formal
Formal cause
Formaldehyde
Formalin
Formalism
Formalist
formalities
-Formality-
Formalize
formalized
Formally
formalwear
Format
Formate
Formation
Formative
Forme
Formed
Formed material
Formedon
Formell
Former
Formeret
Formerly
Formful
Formic
Formic acid
Formica
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

© 2014 Delaflex, Inc.Dictionary Home